Curate By

Show All
X

DMA Awards Judges 2020

T-judges-2020-general-articles-image.png

Here is the list of our esteemed judges for 2020 who judged across two weeks and 35 juries including our Grand Prix panel. Being one of the toughest award shows to win means that judging is certainly not a stroll in the park. The hard work and the time that our judges give is really appreciated.

We’ve continued with our mission to be the most inclusive awards programme – working with our partners Creative Equals, Culture Heros and Outvertising to drive greater diversity across the juries, so those judging the work not only bring their expertise but are representative of the diverse audiences the campaigns are targeting.

Industry sectors

Automotive

  • Category Chair: Katie Dulake, General Manager Marketing and Comms, Mitsubishi Motors UK
  • Cordell Burke, Creative Managing Partner UK, UP THERE, EVERYWHERE
  • Ally Waring, Senior Strategist, IRIS
  • Chris Woodward, Managing Director, Dare
  • Marius Bartsch, Head of Customer Engagement, DigitasLBi_UK
  • Josh Tipple, Data Consultant, Havas helia
  • Lillian Clarke, Programme Leader, QA Higher Education
  • Carolyn Bondi, Founding Partner, The Thread Team
  • Amanda Phillips, Director of Global Brand Operations, Jaguar Land Rover

Travel and Leisure

  • Category Chair: Jae Hopkins, Director - Sales and Marketing, Eurotunnel
  • Komal Helyer, Vice President Marketing, Pure360
  • Philip Ireland, Chief Creative Officer, MerchantCantos
  • Mark Thomas, Global Head of Brand, skyscanner
  • Sinting Davis-Chung, Senior CRM Data Strategy Manager, Chiltern Railways
  • Suzanne Korff, Director, Marketing Communications, Princess Cruises

Entertainment and Music

  • Category Chair: Will Hodge, Executive Strategy Director, Karmarama
  • Lai-Jin, Staff Product Designer, Twilio
  • Jenny Stanley, Managing Director and Founder, Appetite Creative Solutions
  • Suzanne Hughes, Senior Graphic Designer, Humans Appeal

Publishing

  • Category Chair: Julia Porter, Partner, Data Protection Network
  • Jake Fisk, Associate Creative Director, VCCPme
  • Julia Smith, Founder, The Digital Voice
  • Janet Snedden, Founder, CustomerKIND

Sports

  • Category Chair: Tom Burrell, Head of Customer Marketing, TalkTalk
  • Sanjit Atwal, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, The Signals & Engagement Agency
  • Gary Brosnan, Executive Creative Director, CSM (Chime)
  • Coral Cranmer, Head of Strategy and Planning, McCann Leeds
  • Jeff McCarthy, Senior Lecturer Digital Marketing, Manchester Metropolitan University

Utilities and Telecommunications

  • Category Chair: Jill Dougan, Marketing Director, British Gas
  • Heather Westgate, Managing Director, wearemarketing UK
  • Bijal Parmar, Senior Customer Marketing Manager, Virgin Media
  • Andy Eva-Dale, Technical Director / Architect, Tangent
  • Amanda Weekes, Senior Marketing Manager, BT
  • Victoria Morgan, Head of CRM, Strategy and Planning, Three
  • Phil Robinson, Creative Director, Proctor and Stevenson
  • Richard Calvert, Founding Partner and CSO, The Thread Team

Retail and E-commerce

  • Category Chair: Deborah Dolce, SVP, Group Brand & Marketing Director, TJX Europe
  • Shehnaz Hansraj, Head of Research, Viking Cruises
  • Claire Willets, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, not only pink and blue
  • Hollie Walker, Creative Director, Wieden + Kennedy
  • Kate Amos, Head of Data Strategy, Proximity
  • Simon Poett, Executive Creative Director, The Brooklyn Brothers
  • Martin Davies, Senior Global CRM Planner, Just Eat
  • Adam Palczewski, Global Retail Media Lead, Philips
  • Dylan Jenkins, Vice President Sales, Epsilon Abacus
  • Keval Shah, Head of Marketing, Beko
  • Davnet Reid, Head of Commercial, Skybet

Financial Services

  • Category Chair: Peter Markey, CEO, TSB Bank
  • Nick Myers, Planning Partner, OLIVER
  • Elspeth Lynn, Executive Creative Director, Geometry
  • Emma Isaac, Brand Marketing, NatWest Group (RBS)
  • Richard Porter, Managing Director, Chief Nation
  • Steve Farquhar, Commercial Director, Merkle
  • Michael Bristow, Director of Customer Engagement, Barclaycard
  • Christine Stamati, Senior Copywriter, Union Direct
  • Yvonne Balfour, Chief Marketing Officer, Ulitmate Finance
  • David Metcalfe, Head of Change, Tesco Bank
  • Peter Markey, Chief Executive Officer, TSB Bank
  • Richard Warrow

Public Sector

  • Category Chair: Darren Aldrich, Strategy and Comms Lead, Health Careers, Health Education
  • Lyndsay McMorrow, Partner, Creative Director and Copywriter, Arthur London
  • Clare Hutchinson, Executive Strategy Director, Havas
  • Dan Martin, Digital Strategy Director, WPNC
  • Mark Shearer, Westminster Councillor, Westminster Council
  • Alex Fenton, Lecturer in Digital Business, University of Salford
  • Adrian Mullen, Creative Director, CDS
  • Penny Took, Managing Director, Total Media Connect

Charity

  • Category Chair: Sarah Potter, Director Marketing Effectiveness, CRM and Insight, Save the Children
  • Michelle De Souza, Chief Data Officer and Group Data Protection Officer, Age UK
  • Toks Adeola, Multimedia Designer, GOOD Agency
  • Clare Lawson, Head of Individual Giving, The Salvation Army
  • Maria Yiangou, Director, All Response Media
  • Annie Gallimore, Managing Director, ENGINE
  • Reece Jackson, Strategy Director, Blue State
  • Laura McLachlan, Director of Marketing, Fundraising and Communications, Worldwide Cancer Research
  • James Pais, Creative Director, Frame
  • Emma Malcolm, Director of Fundraising and Marketing, Maclular Society

Best B2B

  • Category Chair: Annabel Venner
  • Nadine Clarke, Research and Strategy Director, Tangent
  • Lucinda Dobinson, Chief Executive Officer/Creative Director, Creative Convenant
  • Patricia Harris, Managing Director, Direction Group
  • Claire Wood, Director, Deloitte B2B
  • Julia Porter, Partner, Data Protection Network
  • Jason Fletcher, Executive Creative Director, Gyro UK
  • Sam Williams Thomas, Head of Business to Business, Ogilvy UK
  • Robin Huggins, Director of Academy and Client Services, MBNSolutions
  • Elvira Bolat, Principle Academic in Marketing, Director of Accreditation, Bournemouth University Business School
  • Keith Povey, Director of Marketing, Feefo

Best B2C

  • Category Chair: Dave Robinson, Head of Loyalty & Personalisation Development, Boots UK
  • Venya Wijegoonewardene, Strategy Partner, Carat UK
  • Laura Gibson, Head of Social, Cheil
  • Sydney Nusbaum, Business Makreting Lead, EMEA, Spotify
  • Caroline Worboys, Data Transformation Expert & COO, Outra
  • James Hudson, Creative Director, ELVIS
  • Darren Burnett, Strategy Lead, Now Advertising
  • Julie Atherton, Founder & Managing Director, Small Wonder
  • Ian Bates, Founder and Creative Partner, Firehaus
  • Tom Dennis, Head of Content Marketing, English Heritage
  • Alexander Woodward, Marketing Manager, Yeo Valley Farms

Channels

Best Use of Email

  • Category Chair: Gabrielle Ladzker, CEO, RAPP
  • Sofia Houmou, Relationship Marketing Manager - Social and CRM, AkzoNobel
  • Dean Lanzman. CRM Strategy, Mullenlowe Open
  • Antony Humphreys, Email Product Owner, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Tom Hunter, Head of Planning, The Guardian
  • Guy Hanson, Vice President of Customer Engagement, Validity
  • Lisa Campana, Director of Design, Wunderman Thompson
  • Stephen Derbyshire, Vice President of Marketing Technologies, MERKLE
  • Daniel Latham-Symes, Associate Creative Director & Head of Copy, VCCP CX

Best Use of Social Media

  • Category Chair: Simon Gill, Chief Creative Officer, Isobar
  • Kavitha Das, Global Social Media Manager, BBC StoryWorks, BBC Global News
  • Mobbie Nazir, Chief Strategy Officer, We are social
  • Jai Kotecha, Managing Partner and Global WPP Lead, Ogilvy & Mather
  • Olivia Wedderburn, Associate Social Director, TMW Unlimited
  • Lisa Benson, Senior Data Planner, Serpentine Galleries
  • Rob Griffiths, Associate Creative Director, ELVIS
  • Richard Norton, Creative Technologist/Copywriter, Tiny Giant
  • Tom Skinner, Executive Creative Director, UK and Europe, TikTok Creative Lab
  • Gaby Khalastchy, Managing Director, Wildfire

Best Use of Unaddressed Print

  • Category Chair: Sharon Whale, Chief Executive Officer, Global Markets and Operations, OLIVER
  • Maria Yiangou, Director, All Response Media
  • Kelly O'Sullivan, Senior Print and Publications Manager, Sainsburys Argos
  • Mark Davies, Managing Director, Whistl
  • Ben Briggs, Media Director, Edit

Best Use of Mail

  • Category Chair: Mark Cripps
  • Selina Karuthasami, Direct Mail Manager, Hotel Chocolat
  • Amanda Griffiths, Head of Communications Planning, Royal Mail MarketReach
  • Stephen Broadhurst, Creative Director, 11 london
  • Mark Cross, Engagement Director, JICMAIL
  • Rupert Tucker, Senior Copywriter, Cello Signal
  • David Thomas, Principle Consultant, MERKLE
  • Nigel Edington-Amor, Creative Director, Sky Works

Best Out of Home

  • Category Chair: Matt Connor
  • Clair Kimber, Group Innovation Director, Posterscope
  • Jonathan Acton, Head of Creative Delivery, Clear Channel
  • Richard West, Vice President Creative, Jellyfish
  • Aron Caplan, Strategy Director, M&C Saatchi
  • Lee Aldridge, Global Creative Director, Spark44

Best Use of Film, Video or Moving Image

  • Category Chair: Cordell Burke, Creative Managing Partner, UK, UP THERE, EVERYWHERE
  • Meena Ayittey, Film Director, Great Guns
  • Ally Waring, Senior Strategist, IRIS
  • Millie Graham-Campbell, Head of Motion, TMW Unlimited
  • Renee Vaughan Sutherland, Creative Director, Freelance
  • Russell Schaller, Executive Creative Director, Chell
  • Sam Willard, Creative Director, The&Partnership London

Best Use of Voice or Audio

  • Category Chair: Mark Runacus, Co-Founder and Planning Partner, Wearewax on
  • Kim Apeling, Creative Solutions Manager, A Million Ads
  • Jen Heape, CCO & Co-Founder, Vixen Labs
  • Elly Marshall, Head of Data, DAX Worldwide, Global
  • Joanne Oatts, Creative Director, OattsWinter
  • Tony Spong, Managing Partner, AAG
  • Michael Charnley-Heaton, Chief Executive Officer, Radioworks

Campaigns

Best Integrated Campaign

  • Category Chair:
  • Christopher Kenn, Chief Executive Officer, Brand Advance
  • Tanya Brookfield, Chief Executive Officer, ELVIS
  • Di Mayze, Global Head of Data AI, WPP
  • Sophie Grender, Business Development Manager, Royal Mail MarketReach
  • Reuben Turner, Executive Creative Director, GOOD Agency
  • Richard Morgan, Creative Director, Wunderman Thompson UK
  • Tom Phillips, Head of Strategy, MRM

Best Launch Campaign

  • Category Chair: Tim Bonnet, President, Unlimited Group
  • Lauren Ogundeko, Head of Response, PHD
  • Daryl D'Cruz, Head of Data Innovation - European CMI, Samsung Electronics
  • Amit Kumar, Head of Marketing Technology, Photobox
  • Danielle Smith, Managing Director, Communicator London
  • Leah Mammoliti, Art Director, Digitas UK
  • Danielle Pettitt, Strategy Director, Wunderman Thompson
  • Claire Billings, Vice President, Marketing, EMEA, MERKLE
  • Iain Hunter, Executive Creative Director, Tommy
  • Chris Pearce, Chief Executive Officer, MRM

Best Brand Building Campaign

  • Category Chair: Laura Stead, EU General Manager Marketing, Amazon
  • Anthony Abdool, Senior Copywriter, Sky
  • Rachel Hatton, Chief Strategy Officer, OLIVER
  • Belle Briggs, Senior Creative, Freelance
  • Colin Buckingham, Head of Media, Birds Eye
  • Dhiren Patel, Senior Marketing Manager, The Economist
  • Pipa Unsworth, Founder and Managing Director, VervelQ
  • Paul Baker, Executive Creative Director, The Marketing Practice
  • Matt Conner

Best Customer Acquisition Campaign

  • Category Chair: Stephen Maher, Chief Executive Officer, MBA
  • Hiten Bhatt, Advertising and Campaigns Controller, Loyalty, Proximity London
  • Victoria Fox, Chief Executive Officer, AAR
  • Samantha Barrow, Head of Marketing, REaD Group
  • Claire Meadows, Head of Engagement Sstrategy, VCCP
  • Hannah Mizra, Digital Leader - Operations and Strategy, Diageo
  • Ryan Storrar, SVP, Head of Media Activation EMEA, Essence
  • Olly Walker, VP, Digital Analytics, MERKLE

Best Customer Journey

  • Category Chair: Vladimir Radivojev, Head of Data Enablement, Virgin Media
  • Wayne Deakin, Executive Creative Director, HUGE
  • Sharon Richey, Global Managing Director, Because Brand Experience
  • Jennifer Hill, Senior Copywriter, Cello Signal
  • Jen Hennings, Lead Experience Specialist, Omobono
  • Kate Wheaton, Head of Strategy, Ogilvy
  • Ian Thomas, Marketing Transformation Consultant, Tata Consultancy Services
  • Olly Foot, Managing Director, Karmarama

Best Customer Retention or Loyalty Programme

  • Category Chair: Rob McDonald, Director, Global Loyalty, Avios
  • Marie Feliho, Global Head of Customer Retention, Just Eat
  • Saul Lopes, Head of CRM, Dixons Carphone
  • Rosie Boon, Creative Director, GOOD Agency
  • Ellie Boxall, Senior Planner, MullenLowe Open
  • Lucy Griffiths, Advertising and Campaigns Controller, Loyalty, Sky UK
  • James Thorley, Creative Director, MRM
  • Clive Head, Customer Engagement Lead, Santander

Best Performance Marketing

  • Category Chair: Luis Navarrete Gomaz, Global Head of Ecomerce Marketing, Lego
  • Marieke Bunsten, European Head of Digital Opertaions, Samsung Electronics Europe
  • Shane Smith, VP Creative Production, Jellyfish
  • James Calvert, Chief Data Strategy Officer, M&C Saatchi
  • Skip Fidura, CMO, Overmore Group

Best Thoughtful Marketing Campaign

  • Category Chair: Charotte Langley, Brand and Communications Director, Bloom & Wild
  • Gen Kobayashi, Chief Strategy Officer, ENGINE
  • Dana Lapidot, CVM Campaign Manager, Telefonica UK (O2)
  • Elspeth Lynn, Executive Creative Director, Geometry
  • Siobhan McDade, Head of Brand Development, Junglecreations
  • Isobel Boyce, Senior Copywriter, GOOD Agency
  • Caroline Parkes, Head of Strategy, RAPP
  • Sarah House, Head of CRM & Marketing, Paperchase

Data

Best Use of Data and Insight

  • Category Chair: Lis Blair, Chief Growth and Marketing Officer, Bulb
  • Sally Schumacher, Data and Planning Director, Jellyfish
  • Caroline Taylor, CMO, IBM Global Markets, IBM
  • Alice Will, Co-Founder and Creative Director, LUX
  • Caroline Kimber, GDPR Consultant, DQM
  • Oliver Betts, Head of Data Strategy, MediaCom
  • Scott Logie, Customer Engagement, REaD Group

Best Data Storytelling

  • Category Chair: Firas Khnaisser, Head of Decisioning, Standard Life Aberdeen
  • Priyanka Roy, Director, Customer Success (International), Validity
  • Anna-Lee Bridgstock, Head of Data, Intelligence and Planning, LADBible Group
  • Nuala Kennedy, Chief Data Officer, People's Postcode Lottery
  • Ian Gibbs, Data Director, JICMAIL
  • Simon Law, CSO, Mirum
  • Simon Gill, Chief Creative Officer, Isobar
  • Ben Knight, Global Creative Lead, MullenLowe Open

Best Use of Marketing Automation

  • Category Chair: Jason Andrews, ECD, IRIS
  • Kim Lawrie, Head of Creative Technology, ENGINE
  • Lara Martini, Senior Director, Customer Adoption EMEA, Salesforce
  • Peta Williams, Consultant, Deloitte
  • Ross Simson, Global Chief Data Officer, CDP

Best Use of AI

  • Category Chair: Scott Stockwell, Editor In Chief, IBM Europe
  • Sushma Sudhir, Associate Creative Director, Publicis Sapient
  • Kerry Harrison, Chief Executive Officer, Ting Giant
  • Claire Cardosi, Head of Digital Descioning, LNER
  • James Parker, Chief Solutions Officer, Jellyfish
  • Paul Moss

Craft

Best Writing

  • Category Chair: Nicky Bullard, Chairwomen and Chief Creative Officer, MRM
  • Tain Joliffe, Strategy Director, We are Citizen
  • Natasha Freedman, Senior Copywriter, Ogilvy London
  • James Sexton, Copywriter, Sextonsells
  • Ben Stewart, Head of Strategy, thisisnow
  • Simon Martin, Head of Copy, Wunderman Thompson
  • James North, Head of Copy, MOO

Best Design or Art Direction

  • Category Chair: Laura Jordan-Bambach, Chief Creative Officer, Grey
  • Amy Watt, Chief Strategy Officer, dentsu X
  • Debi Bester, Founder/Creativity and Innovation Planner, Department for Change
  • Belen Wilson, Freelance Creative Lead, DosTwo
  • Jamie Bell, Executive Creative Director, Maverick Advertising and Design
  • Charlie Wilson, Freelance Creative Director
  • Jon Wicks, Creative Specialist, LEGO group

Best Creative Solution

  • Category Chair: Mark Runacus, Co-Founder and Planning Partner, Wax/on
  • Felicity Bennett, Senior Art Director, bbp
  • Nigel Clifton, Head of Creative, N2O
  • Rob Kavanagh, Executive Creative Director, OLIVER
  • Alan Mackie, Chief Creative, RAPP
  • Ben Rachel, Planning Director, Soul
  • Daniel Batey, Managing Director, Union Data

Best UX

  • Category Chair: Ete Davies, Chief Executive Officer, ENGINE
  • Ferdi Wieling, Vice President, Executive Creative Director, Critical Mass
  • Claire Tusler, Chief Data Officer, VCCP
  • Rodger Gagnon, Chief Experience Officer, PwC
  • Sam Padmore, Experience Design Director and Strategist, DigitasLBi_UK