Curate By

Show All
X

DMA Awards Judges 2021

T-dma1.png

Here is the list of our esteemed judges for 2021 who judged across two weeks and 35 juries including our Grand Prix panel. Being one of the toughest award shows to win means that judging is certainly not a stroll in the park. The hard work and the time that our judges give is really appreciated.

We’ve continued with our mission to be the most inclusive awards programme – working with our partners Culture Heros, Purple Goat and Outvertising to drive greater diversity across the juries, so those judging the work not only bring their expertise but are representative of the diverse audiences the campaigns are targeting.

Industry sectors

Automotive

  • Category Chair: Faraz Ghani, Director, Digital and Customer Experience Strategy, Stellantis UK
  • Lee Aldridge, Global Creative Director, Spark44
  • Charlie Hills, Managing Director & Strategy Director, Mando-Connect
  • Ryan McNamara, Managing Director, Foxtrot Papa
  • Paul Smith, Executive Marketing Director, Scania UK
  • Josh Tipple, Data Consultant, Havas helia
  • Elspeth Watson

Travel and Leisure

  • Category Chair: Toby Horry, Group Brand and Content Director, TUI
  • Clare Arndell, Head of Media Planning, Edit
  • Shaun Bailey, CEO, Jacob Bailey
  • Carolyn Bondi, Co-Founder, The Thread Team
  • Sinting Chung, Senior CRM Data Strategy Manager, Chiltern Railways
  • Alistair Holt, Sales Director, Pinterest
  • James Ray, CEO, Armadillo
  • Ant Stone, Director of Marketing, G Adventures
  • Leo MacKillop, Senior Brand Designer, Trainline

Entertainment, Music and Publishing

  • Category Chair: Sonja Dreher, Enterprise Marketing Lead, EMEA, Spotify
  • David Handling, Customer Experience Director, STV
  • Josette James, Client Partner and Head of CRM, VCCP
  • Monica Mihalache, Programme Leader, University of Southampton
  • Penny Took, Managing Director, Total Media Connect
  • Johnny Watters, Executive Creative Director, Ogilvy UK

Sports

  • Category Chair: Ed Cracknell, Head of Marketing, BT Sport
  • Mic Conetta, Head of Digital Experience, Arsenal
  • Matt Dailey, Chief Performance Officer, Havas Media UK
  • Charlotte Faulkner, Brand Manager, Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games
  • Gavin Hilton
  • Caroline Lepetit, Head of Customer Engagement, LTA
  • Robin Trust, CEO, The Kite Factory

Utilities and Telecommunications

  • Category Chair: Jill Dougan, Director, Customer Engagement and Delivery, British Gas
  • Richard Calvert, Co-Founder, The Thread Team
  • Rupert Cook, Sales & Marketing Director, Gekko Group
  • Steve Hollyoak, Managing Director, McCann
  • Mayur Jauhari, Marketing and Online Director, Lebara Mobile
  • John Kirkham, Copywriter, MRM
  • Amanda Weeks, Senior Marketing Manager, BT

Retail and E-commerce

  • Category Chair: Peter Kim, CMO, The Bicester Village Shopping Collection
  • Claire Aldous, Founder, Emerald Thinking
  • Emily Ash Powell, Senior Copywriter, Skin + Me
  • Guillaume Brocart, E-Commerce Director, Montblanc
  • Wayne Deakin, Executive Creative Director, Huge
  • Jenni Lake, Head of Customer Marketing, Made.com
  • Ben Rachel, Founding Partner and Planning Director, Soul
  • Katie Spicer, Business Director, M.i. Media
  • Daniel Todaro, CEO, Gekko Group
  • Tim Woollias, Head of Industry, Pinterest
  • Andy Young, CX Strategy Lead, Co-Op

Financial Services

  • Category Chair: Sangita Chawla, Marketing Director, Phoenix Group
  • Yvonne Balfour, CMO, Ultimate Finance
  • Darren Burnett, Strategy Lead, Now Advertising
  • Jeremy Fisher, Managing Director, Edit
  • Jennifer Hill, Senior Copywriter, Signal
  • Clint Lovell, Executive Creative Director, BBP
  • Wendy Moores, Head of Marketing, Direct Line
  • David Thomas, Director Customer Decisioning, Merkle
  • Harry Wordsworth, Chief Customer Officer UK&I, Oracle

Public Sector

  • Category Chair: Victoria Hatcher, Director of Brand and Customer Marketing and Director of Communications, NHS, Test and Trace, Department for Health and Social Care
  • Olivia Bohn, Senior Copywriter, BBP
  • Karen Campbell-White, Deputy Director, ONS
  • Daniela Gheorghe, Delivery Director, Peak Indicators
  • Fran Griffin, Strategy Director, BBH
  • Darren Milton, Chief Marketing Officer, Boundless
  • Nicola Nimmo, Managing Director, MBAStack
  • Eve Stansell, Senior Communications Planner, Royal Mail MarketReach

Charity

  • Category Chair: Edward Tait, Director of Fundraising, ActionAid UK
  • Sarah Burns, Head of Media Solutions, Edit
  • Johnty Gray, Mass Engagement Director, WaterAid
  • Nicola Lapsley, Strategy Director, Different Kettle
  • Andy Powell, Creative Director, GOOD Agency
  • Andrew Sergent, Director of Analysis, Wood for Trees
  • Richard Slater, Managing Director, M.i Media

Best B2B

  • Category Chair: Scott Stockwell, Editor in Chief, IBM
  • Sophie Buckland, Senior Creative, PS London
  • Lucinda Dobinson, Creative Strategy Director, Creative Covenant
  • Rob Pratley, UK Sales Manager, Citipost
  • Minaz Tejani, Client Services Director, twogether
  • Rona Warne, Head of Digital, takepayments
  • Sam Williams Thomas, Head of B2B, Ogilvy UK

Best B2C

  • Category Chair: Peter Markey, CMO, Boots
  • Emily Holden, Head of Brand and Marketing, Berry Bros. & Rudd
  • Sarah Hooper, Head of Member Experience, AXA Health
  • Claire Meadows, Head of Engagement Strategy, VCCP
  • Nil Patel, Global Data and Analytics Director, Indicia Worldwide
  • John Treacy, Executive Creative Director, MRM
  • Louis Wedgbury, Head of Digital, Hearts and Science
  • Heather Westgate, Managing Director, We Are Marketing

Channels

Best Use of Email

  • Category Chair: Mark Cripps
  • Heleana Blackwell, Senior CRM Planner, The&Partnership
  • Skip Fidura, Board Director, Ovemore Group
  • Guy Hanson, VP Customer Engagement International, Validity
  • Tom Hunter, Head of Audience Planning, The Guardian
  • Richard Jones, Head of CRM, Crew Clothing Co
  • Emma Leaney, Associate Creative Director, Table19

Best Use of Social Media

  • Category Chair: Isabelle Quevilly, Head of Creative Shop UK, Facebook
  • Kavitha Das, Global Social Media Manager, BBC Storyworks, BBC Global News
  • Annie Fox, Executive Creative Director, Krow London
  • Rebecca Holmes, Digital Director, Cirkle
  • Lee Manton, Creative Director, The&Partnership
  • Olivia Wedderburn, Social and Influence Director, TMW Unlimited
  • Michelle Wilding-Baker, Head of Digital and Content, Freesat

Best Use of Unaddressed Print

  • Category Chair: Sharon Whale, CEO, OLIVER
  • Mark Davies, Managing Director, Whistl
  • Teresa Sullivan, Creative Managing Director, The Creative Consultancy
  • Paul West, Sales Manager, Geoff Neal

Best Use of Mail

  • Category Chair: Stephen Maher, Chair and CEO, MBAStack
  • Emma Clark, Head of Strategy, Table 19
  • Mark Cross, Engagement Director, JIC MAIL
  • Sophie Grender, Director of New Business, Royal Mail Market Reach
  • Rabia Khan, Marketing Chapter Lead, Direct Line
  • Steve Travi, Head of UK Sales, Citipost

Best Out of Home

  • Category Chair: Jason Andrews, Creative Partner, Iris
  • Jonathan Acton, Head of Creative Delivery, Clear Channel
  • Lucy McKillop, Joint CEO, Outvertising

Best Use of Film, Video or Moving Image

  • Category Chair: Cordell Burke, Creative Managing Partner UK, Up There Everywhere
  • Richard Atkinson, Brand & Advertising Director, Barclays
  • Coral Cranmer, Head of Strategy and Planning, McCann
  • Rob Griffiths, Creative Director, ELVIS
  • Carl Halford, Course Leader - Creative Advertising, University of Gloucestershire
  • Debbi Jennings-Oviatt, Head of Brand, Worldwide Cancer Research
  • Nick Rostron-Pike, Head of Video and Social, Spotlight Sports Group

Best Use of Voice or Audio

  • Category Chair: Laura Stead, EU General Manager Marketing, Amazon
  • Pete Bassett, Group Head - Commercial Digital Data, Global
  • Matt Conner, Chief Growth Officer, Paragon
  • Joanne Oatts, Creative Director, OattsWinter
  • Johann Schwella, Creative Director, The&Partnership
  • Mark Tomkins, Head of Copy, Different Kettle

Campaigns

Best Integrated Campaign

  • Category Chair: Tony Miller, VP, Digital & Growth Marketing, WW
  • Karen Bloom, Creative Strategy Lead UK, Pintrest
  • Marie Feliho, Global Head of Promotional Strategy and Customer Activations, Just Eat
  • Roger Gagnon, Chief Experience Officer, pwc
  • Nick Myers, Planning Partner, OLIVER
  • Cameron Russell, Head of Marketing and Communications, Royal Mail MarketReach
  • Clare Wilson, Creative Director, Wunderman Thompson

Best Launch Campaign

  • Category Chair: Tim Bonnet, President, Unlimited Group
  • Hannah Burnett, VP Marketing, John Lewis
  • Camilla Craven, Brand Comms Director, Vashi
  • Nilesha Chauvet, Managing Director, GOOD Agency
  • Daryl D'Cruz, Founder and Director, Hexdon
  • Francesca Everson, Strategy Director, BBH
  • Ellen Jackson, Lead Copywriter, The Behaviours Agency
  • Sarah Kujawiak, Media Specialist, Royal Mail MarketReach
  • Tim Samuel, Business Director, Smithfield Agency

Best Brand Building Campaign

  • Category Chair: Charlotte Morton, Head of Brand Comms, Google
  • Marius Bartsh, Head of Customer Engagement, Digitas
  • Ellie Boxall, Senior Planner, Krow London
  • David Bradford, Head of Marketing, Citipost Mail
  • Sofia Houmou, Digital Marketing Manager, Aczonobel
  • Rob Kavanagh, Executive Creative Director, OLIVER
  • Elspeth Lynn, Executive Creative Director, Geometry
  • Chiara Manco, Commissioning Editor, Case Studies, WARC
  • Claire Tusler, Chief Data Officer, VCCP
  • Hattie Whiting, Chief Growth Officer, Forward PMX
  • Alexander Woodward, Head of Loyalty, Sales Promotion and Direct to Consumer, Yeo Valley Farms

Best Customer Acquisition Campaign

  • Category Chair: Margaret Jobling, CMO, Natwest Group
  • Anthony Abdool, Senior Copywriter, Sky
  • Steve Broadhurst, Creative Director, 11 London
  • Ellie Gauci, Group Strategy Director, VCCP
  • Harriet Grange, Head of Customer Acquisition, WW
  • Sherif Guindy, SVP - Data and Technology, Essence
  • Mark Runacus, Co Founder & Planning Partner, Wax/On
  • Natasha Stanton, Head of Acquisition and Partner Marketing, Virgin Red

Best Customer Journey

  • Category Chair: Caroline Parkes, Chief Experience Officer, RAPP
  • Tina Christison, Group CRM & Analytics Director, Specsavers
  • Neil Davey, Managing Editor, My Customer
  • Caroline Kimber, Consultant, DQM
  • Lisa Lunam-Cowan, Head of Creative Delivery, SSE
  • Dan Martin, Chief Data Officer, Campaign for Female Education
  • Rob Pellow, Innovation Director, Armadillo
  • Mark Urey, Creative Director, TMW Unlimited
  • Rena Varsani, Head of Copy
  • Lisa Wood, Sales & Marketing Director, Great Rail Journeys

Best Customer Retention or Loyalty Programme

  • Category Chair: Tash Whitmey, Group Loyalty, Membership an CRM Director, Tesco
  • Tom Burrell, Senior Vice President Retention, DANZ
  • James Calvert, Chief Data Officer, M&C Saatchi
  • Angus George, Executive Creative Director, Ogilvy UK
  • Lucy Halley, Head of Strategy, Havas helia
  • Dave Robinson, Head of Customer Engagement Development, Boots UK
  • Olly Scott, Managing Director - Data & Digital Creativity, Karmarama
  • Amanda Webster, Head of CRM, Nuffield Health

Best Performance Marketing Activity

  • Category Chair: Christopher Kenna, CEO & Founder, Brand Advance
  • David Akinwunmi, Media Manager, Barclays
  • James Green, Senior Strategy Director, Forward PMX
  • Sophie Handley, Head of Marketing, Brittany Ferries
  • Clive Howse, CEO, M.i. Media
  • Anneli Ritari-Stewart, Managing Director, Andragogy
  • Radhika Vyas, Country Marketing Performance Leader, IKEA

Best Thoughtful Marketing Campaign

  • Category Chair: Charlotte Langley, VP Brand & Communications, Bloom & Wild
  • Ben Briggs, Media Director, Edit
  • Paul Dazeley, Strategy Director, TMW Unlimited
  • Marcus Iles, Global ECD, Indicia Worldwide
  • Ed Lee, Managing Director, MullenLowe Profero
  • Al Mackie, ECD, RAPP
  • Alex Reeves, Europe Editor, Little Black Book
  • Janet Snedden, Customer Engagement & Data Strategy Consultant, CustomerKind

Best Sustainability Campaign

  • Category Chair: Tony Miller, VP, Digital & Growth Marketing, WW
  • Mark Cripps
  • Scott Stockwell, Editor in Chief, IBM
  • Sharon Whale, CEO, OLIVER

Data

Best Use of Data and Insight

  • Category Chair: Di Mayze, Global Head of Data and AI, WPP
  • Jonathan Beeston, Product Marketing Director, EMEA, Salesforce
  • Oliver Betts, Head of Data Strategy, MediaCom
  • Alison Crowe, Director of Digital, ECB
  • Jane Evans, Senior Data Strategy Director, Wunderman Thompson
  • Elliot Hogg, Manager, Sales Enablement, Validity
  • Dean Lanzman, Head of Data, MullenLowe Profeo
  • Scott Logie, Director of Customer Engagement, REaD Group
  • Kendra Rogers, Head of Insight & Strategy, PS London

Best Data Storytelling

  • Category Chair: Katie Dulake
  • Ross Hawkes, Group Head of Data, OLIVER
  • Priyanka Roy, Director, Customer Success International, Validity
  • Hannah Waters, Creative Director, Armadillo
  • Emma Wicks, Head of Editorial Insights & Analytics, The Telegraph

Best Use of Marketing Automation

  • Category Chair: Jo Petiffer, VP UK&I Marketing, Salesforce
  • Jemma Edia, Senior CRM Manager, TUI
  • Adam Fulford, Chief Customer Officer, Engine Group
  • Antony Humphreys, Product Owner – Email, RSPB
  • Steve Lockwood, Head of Analytics, Gumtree UK
  • David Stocks, Director of Product Strategy, Wunderman Thompson
  • John Watson, Managing Director, CRM and CX, Team ITG

Best Use of AI

  • Category Chair: Sanjeevan Bala, Group Chief Data and AI Officer, ITV
  • Marty Davies, Executive Board Director, Outvertising
  • Nuala Kennedy, Chief Data Officer, People's Postcode Lottery
  • Kim Lawrie, Head of Creative Technology, Engine Group

Craft

Best Writing

  • Category Chair: Nicky Bullard, Chairwoman and Chief Creative Officer, MRM
  • Heather Hughes, Senior Copywriter, Story UK
  • Jon Leney, ECD, MBAStack
  • Paul Pearson, Creative Director, Brave
  • Ben Rachel, Founding Partner and Planning Director, Soul
  • Julia Martens, Creative Director, Fortnight Collective
  • Laura McLachlan, Director of Marketing, Worldwide Cancer Research

Best Design or Art Direction

  • Category Chair: Angus George, Creative Director, Ogilvy UK
  • Pansy Aung, Creative Lead, DraftLine Europe
  • Hiten Bhatt, Head of Design, RAPP
  • Lorena Teruel, Design Director, TMW Unlimited
  • Matthew Watson, Creative Director, Pepsico
  • Camilla Yates, Strategy Director, Elvis

Best Creative Solution

  • Category Chair: Saj Arshad, Chief Customer and Innovation Officer, Santander
  • Nick Beevors, Senior Strategist, Armadillo
  • Belle Briggs, Creative, BB
  • Sophia Eyles, Media Manager, Barclays
  • Firas Khnaisser, Head of Decisioning, Phoenix Group
  • Dana Lapidad, CVM Campaign Manager, O2
  • Mark Mackintosh, Geoff Neal
  • Azlan Raj, CMO, Merkle
  • Jacqui Stecher, Lead Designer, Wunderman Thompson UK
  • Femi Taiwo, Head of Consultancy, Europe, ForwardPMX
  • Ferdi Weiling, VP, ECD, Critical Mass

Best UX

  • Category Chair: Ete Davies, CEO, Engine I Creative
  • Matt Conner, Chief Growth Officer, Paragon
  • Sam Padmor, Experience Director, Digitas
  • Robert Pepper, Strategy Partner, PS London
  • Pipa Unsworth, Group Marketing Director, Peak Indicators